Skip to content
or

Language switcher

Fostering Community Conservation Conference
31st August – 4th September 2015, Durban

Conference programme

 

Monday, 31 August

Day facilitator: Estebancio Castro Diaz

9:00 – 12:30 Opening plenary
– Wally Menne, Timberwatch Coalition, word of welcome and some remarks on the threats to sustainable livelihoods in South Africa
– Simone Lovera, GFC, word of welcome and introduction to the CCRI
– Axel Benemann, Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation, Building and Nuclear Safety, Germany on supporting community conservation (via video)
– Kirsi Chavda, Siemenpuu Foundation, Finland, on community rights, alternative views on the economy and elements for a global democratic dialogue
– Delfin Ganapin, GEF Small Grants Programme, UNDP on importance ICCAs for biodiversity conservation (via video)

10:30 – 10:45 coffee break
– Philip Owen and Alexander Mashile: Presentation preliminary results community conservation resilience assessments in South Africa
– Ronnie Hall, Critical Information Collective, UK: Presentation on commonalities in the draft findings of national CCRA processes followed by initial discussion

12:30 – 14:00 lunch

14:00 – 15:30 Afternoon plenary
– Onel Masardule and Hilda Lopez: Presentation preliminary results community conservation resilience assessments in Panama
– James Meinama and James Iroga: Presentation preliminary results community conservation resilience assessments in Solomon Islands
– Proposal for parallel working groups to analyse draft findings on resilience of community conservation and how it could be enhanced.
15:30 – 18:00 working groups
– Coffee break followed by first session of parallel working groups to discuss the contribution of community conservation to sustainable livelihoods

18:00 Reception

Tuesday 1 September:

Day facilitator: Andrey Laletin

9:00 – 10:00 Plenary
– Tesfaye Tola and Aman Mame Harka: Presentation preliminary results community conservation resilience assessments in Ethiopia
– Carolina Lagos and Francisco Manquecheo Agregan: Presentation preliminary results community conservation resilience assessments in Chile

10:00 – 11:30 working groups
– Coffee break followed by second session of parallel working groups: Preliminary analysis of findings regarding external and internal threats to community conservation resilience

11:30 – 12:30 Plenary
– Report back to plenary
– Isis Alvarez: Gender and community conservation resilience – lessons learned about women’s rights, roles, needs and aspirations

12:30 – 14:00 lunch

14:00 – 15:00 Plenary
– Kureeba David and Perezi William Kirahwa Nyangbyaki: Presentation preliminary results community conservation resilience assessments in Uganda
– Anatoly Lebedev and Nadezhda Seliuk: Presentation preliminary results community conservation resilience assessments in Russia

15:00 – 16:30 working groups
– Coffee break followed by third session of parallel working groups: solution-oriented approaches to the external and internal threats to community conservation resilience

Wednesday, 2 September:

Day facilitator: Swati Shresth

9:00 – 12:30 Plenary
– Report back to plenary
– Taghi Farvar and Ahmad Beyranvand: Presentation preliminary results community conservation resilience assessments in Iran
– Miguel Lovera, Ines Franceschelli and Adrian Vazquez: Presentation preliminary results community conservation resilience assessments in Paraguay

10:30 – 10:45 coffee break
– Fiu Elisara and Bismarck Fuluasou Ringo Crawley: Presentation preliminary results community conservation resilience assessments in Samoa
– Lessons learned from application of methodology: introduction by Holly Jonas, followed by discussion

12:30 – 14:30 lunch
– Lunch time skill share on participatory methodology

15:00 – 16:30 working groups
– Fourth session of parallel working groups: Appropriate legal, political, economic, social, cultural and other incentives for community conservation

Thursday, 3 September:

Day facilitator: Kureeba David

9:00 – 10:30 Plenary
– Report back to plenary
– Overview of policies and laws supporting ICCAs by Alphonsa Jojan, Natural Justice

10:30 – 12:30 working groups
– Coffee break followed by fifth session of parallel working groups: Creating an enabling environment for community conservation

12:30 – 14:30 lunch
– Lunch time skill share on participatory methodology and use of visual materials for outreach campaigns

14:30 – 16:30 working groups
– Sixth session of parallel working groups: Developing an advocacy agenda based on the preliminary CCRI findings

Friday, 4 September:

Day facilitator: Lucy Mulenkei

9:00 – 12:30 Plenary
– Report back to plenary
– World Café: Participants discuss preliminary findings of the other working groups

10:30 – 10:45 coffee break

12:30 – 14:30 lunch
– Lunch time skill share on participatory methodology and use of visual materials for outreach campaigns

14:30 – 17:00 Plenary
– Report back from working groups
– Panel discussion with:
➢ Jeffrey Campbell, Forest and Farm Facility, FAO, Italy
➢ Fiu Elisara Mata’ese, OLSSI, Samoa
➢ Jamila Haider, Stockholm Resilience Center, Sweden
➢ Sara Namirembe, World Agroforestry Centre, Kenya
➢ Maria Palenova, All-Russian Research Institute for Silviculture and Mechanization of Forestry, Russia
➢ Issa Katwesige, Ministry of Water and Environment, Uganda
➢ Patrick Sieber, Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation, Switzerland
➢ Victor Enciso, National Forestry Institute, Paraguay (tbc)

Closing words: John Scott, Secretariat to the Convention on Biological Diversity, on importance indigenous rights, traditional knowledge and community governance for biodiversity conservation (via video).